Outer layers not touching inner layers...

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by kylejdyck, Apr 2, 2017.

  1. kylejdyck

    kylejdyck Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trying to print a Catan board, and I noticed there's a section of the print where the inner plastic isn't touching the outer shells. It's not consistent though, and only happens on this one section; all the other areas is looks great except for this one.

    [​IMG]

    Any thoughts why?
     
  2. Shai

    Shai Master printer guru Deltaprintr Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    288
    Since it's only in that corner, it seems like it may be a slicing issue in Cura. Try cleaning up the model using Netfabb. Link is on the bottom of the support page. By the way, your tape is lifting off the bed on the right.
     
  3. kylejdyck

    kylejdyck Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    36
    I'll give that a shot.

    The tape you see peeling up is extra tape I put on to try and stop the plastic from curling.
     
  4. Shai

    Shai Master printer guru Deltaprintr Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,304
    Likes Received:
    288
    I see. Have you tried printing with a brim or raft? We usually recommend a brim, about 5mm width.
     
  5. kylejdyck

    kylejdyck Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    36
    Yep I almost always print with a brim. 10 circles usually and that's what I did here too. It still curls.

    I have an external fan I turn on after the first layer but the opposite end of the print still curls.
     
Loading...

Share This Page